CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:135

Ms. Trina Pittman
ChemPoint.com Inc.
411 108th Avenue NE Suite 1050
Bellevue WA 98004

RE: The tariff classification of a stabilizer from Germany

Dear Ms. Pittman:

In your letter dated February 21, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

LOWILITE® UV B1260 stabilizer is described as a liquid blend of a phenolic antioxidant and ultraviolet light stabilizers. It consists of magnesium carbonate (CAS# 57834-33-0), bis(1,2,2,6,6-pentamethyl-4-piperidyl) sebacate (CAS# 41556-26-7), benzenepropanoic acid, 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-, C13-15- branched and linear alkyl esters (CAS# 171090-93 -0), and methyl 1,2,2,6,6-pentamethyl-4-piperidyl sebacate (CAS# 82919-37-7). The product is said to be developed specifically to protect polyurethanes exposed to exterior weathering conditions. It is also suitable for light stable polyurethane-based pastes.

The applicable subheading for the stabilizer will be 3812.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: Other: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizers: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division